The Living History Company at Fort Walla Walla Museum is in its 19th year and is planning another full season for 2017. Organized in 1998 by Walla Walla City Council member Barbara Clark and her husband Dan, the company has grown from about a dozen authentic characters out of 1800s Walla Walla to over fifty. The goal of the company is to bring to life the exhibits at the museum with live presentations every week from April through October, telling visitors dramatic stories about the lives of a variety of Walla Wallans and the issues of their day, and allowing visitors to question the characters about their lives and times.

This year’s schedule continues the company’s tradition of 2 pm presentations every Sunday from April through October, and also on Saturdays from June through August.

2017 PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

Sunday, April 2       Charles Phillips, florist, poet, and park builder, played by Dick Phillips
Sunday, April 9       Open House: Henry Spalding played by Ron Klicker
Sunday April 16       E.B. Whitman played by Dan Clark
Sunday, April 23     Maria Whitman, homemaker and songster, played by Barbara Clark
Sunday, April 30     Father James Wilbur, Methodist missionary, church builder and Indian agent, played by Chuck Hindman
Sunday, May 7        William Rockefeller played by Dick Phillips
Sunday, May 14      Judge William Langford played by Don Schacht
Sunday, May 21      Sarah Miner, pioneer school teacher, played by Allison VanOcker
Sunday, May 28     Fred Stine, blacksmith and builder, played by Charles Saranto
Saturday, June 3    Suzanne Cayouse Dauphin, Cayuse Tribe Frenchtown wife, played by Judy Fortney
Sunday, June 4      Pierre Pambrun, Hudson’s Bay Company chief trader, played by Sam Pambrun
June 10 & 11            Fort Walla Walla Days: William McBean, Hudson’s Bay Company trader and old time dancing
Sunday, June 18    John Abbott, stage coach owner and miner, played by Rod Hahn
Sunday, June 25    Josephine Wolfe, pioneer Madame, played by Lois Hahn
Sunday, July 2       William Kirkman, cattleman and community leader, played by Rick Tuttle
Sunday, July 9       William Phillips, tinsmith and hardwareman, played by Dick Phillips
Sunday, July 16      Nelson Blalock, physician, orchardist, and public servant, played by Don Weaver
Sunday, July 23     James McAuliff, mayor and merchant, played by Clark Colahan
Sunday, July 30     Fred Stine, blacksmith and builder, played by Charles Saranto
Sunday, Aug. 6      Cushing Eells, Protestant missionary, played by Roger Miles
Sunday, Aug. 13     Town Meeting on the Yakima-Walla Walla Indian War, 1855-1858, full company
Sunday, Aug. 20    Ice Cream Social: International Women’s Day: Town Meeting on the Role of Women, full company  
Sunday, Aug. 27    A.D. Pambrun performed by Sam Pambrun
Sunday, Sept. 3     J. Klicker played by Ron Klicker
Sunday, Sept. 10    Lettice Millican Clark Reynolds, pioneer settler and community leader, played by Linda Hintz
Sunday, Sept. 17    To be announced
Sunday, Sept. 24    P.B. Chamberlain played by Steve Wilen
Sunday, Oct. 1         Susan Monahan
Sunday, Oct. 8        Francesco Leonetti, truck gardener, grape-grower and winemaker, played by Rusty Figgins
Sunday, Oct. 15       Lettice Millican Clark Reynolds, pioneer settler and community leader, played by Linda Hintz
Sunday, Oct. 22      James McAuliff, mayor and merchant, played by Clark Colahan
Sunday, Oct. 29      19th Century Party presented by the full company—final performance of the season

*Performances are subject to change. Please check the museum website prior to your visit to ensure that you have the most current schedule.

Are you interested in sponsoring this program? Contact the Museum to find out how!